Privacy Policy

ME Physio (ABN 51 146 166 109) Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how ME Physio collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988.  An individual who provides personal information to ME Physio has access to this Privacy Policy via our website www.mephysio.com.au. By providing personal information to ME Physio and having access to this Privacy Policy, an individual consents to ME Physio collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Personal information collected by ME Physio

Personal information collected by ME Physio includes:

  • Contact details, such as name, address, phone numbers and email address;
  • Personal details, such as date of birth; gender, qualifications; education or education activities; information about an individual’s membership of trade union or professional bodies; and information about an individual’s membership of leadership of an association;
  • Medical details or health information; and
  • Billing information such as Medicare, private health insurance, credit card and other financial details.
  1. How personal information is collected and held

ME Physio collects personal information of an individual directly from an individual by way of:

  • Forms filled out by an individual, for example New Patient Registration form, and forms completed by an individual when they attend seminars or workshops;
  • Meetings or telephone calls with an individual
  • Registration by an individual for newsletters, on the websites where this Privacy Policy is located or linked

Personal information collected by ME Physio is held electronically on the information technology systems of ME Physio and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Some personal information is held in hard copy. This information is accessed by authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Some hard copy personal information may be held for internal purposes and administration of ME Physio’s business.

ME Physio takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from interference, misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  1. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held and used

ME Physio collects and holds personal information for the purposes of:

  • Administrative purposes in running our practice.
  • Billing purposes, including compliance with Medicare and private health insurance requirements.
  • Disclosure to others involved in your healthcare including referring doctors, specialists or other practitioners.
  • Disclosure to fellow staff within ME Physio for the purpose of patient care.
  • For quality assurance activities to improve individual and practice management.
  • For reminder letters, texts or emails which may be sent to you regarding your healthcare and management.
  1. If information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided by individuals, ME Physio may not be able to provide physiotherapy services and related quality improvement services to its clients.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

ME Physio may disclose personal information to:

  • Third party service providers such as locum physiotherapy staff to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy;
  • Various Commonwealth and state government departments and agencies, including the Department of Health, Medicare, Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency or Private Health Insurance bodies.

ME Physio does not disclose personal information to persons or organisations located outside Australia.

  1. Access to, and correction of, personal information

Except in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act, an individual may see and have a copy of their personal information which is held by ME Physio. An individual may also request that ME Physio corrects their personal information if it is not accurate, complete and up to date.

An individual who seeks to access or correct their personal information may also contact the Director, in writing, at the address set out below.

  1. Complaints

An individual may make a complaint in writing about how their personal information has been handled by ME Physio. If an individual is concerned that ME Physio has breached his/ her privacy, he/she should provide a written complaint to the Director at the address below:

Director

ME Physio
153 Waverley Road
Malvern East
VIC 3145

By email: click to email

Tel: (03) 9571 6888

Fax: (03) 9571 7755

ME Physio will respond to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt. If the complaint remains unresolved, then an individual has the option of notifying the Australian Physiotherapy Association (APA). APA’s contact details can be found at http://www.physiotherapy.asn.au/.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for ME Physio to review and revise its Privacy Policy. ME Physio reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time, and it may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on the websites.

Follow us
on instagram

Last week our team celebrated another great year. 

Whilst Melbourne’s weather had its own plans, we were still determined to keep with the theme of ‘Italian Summer’. We let our hair down to master the art of mixology 🍸🍹followed by an Italian feast. Friday morning Run Club with the team. Practicing what we preach!

Staying stronger, healthier and happier. This time last week, our team was nervously completing their final preparations for @melbmara . 

Congratulations to our physiotherapists and ME community who ran on the day.

Dilen and Michael completed their first marathons. Abbey and Lizzie smashed out their first half. Last Sunday, our team headed down to see our own Matt Warren win a premiership in the VAFA Premier Men’s Competition. Last week our team dedicated a full day to professional development and team building. At ME Physio we pride ourselves on collaboration to put you at the centre of everything we do. 

Our team covered the latest treatments for back pain, financial well-being and finished off the day with salsa dancing. 

Many thanks to our guests including James Schomburgk from @the2ndvisitphysio , Financial Planners Tony Vikram & Cameron Bishop and the @salsafoundation At ME Physio, our focus is on helping you get stronger so that you can keep doing the things you love.

For Tony and Joan, healthier and stronger is being able to navigate the iconic Coast to Coast Walk in the UK! We recently had the pleasure of hosting Elise Bujor from Women’s & Men’s Health Physiotherapy to discuss women’s health issues across the lifespan. 

Our team pride themselves on staying up to date to ensure you’re able to stay healthier, happier and stronger. Huge milestones over the past few weeks with both Tom and Jude from @delasallefc doing their first bit of running in their rehab. 

Tom is on the return from an ankle dislocation whilst Jude is putting in the hard work following a knee reconstruction. Last week our team enjoyed some friendly rivalry at the footy. 

With finals around the corner, some of our team can now safely make holidays plans for September. We recently had the pleasure of hosting the podiatry team from @sespodiatry. 

Our physiotherapists Michael and Abbey presented on rehabilitation following Achilles surgical repair and ankle surgery. Last weekend some of our team got together to complete the 10 km run @runmelbourne. There was no finish line picture as some were keen to run another 15 km!

Whilst running wasn’t for some - brunch was well received by everyone. Shoulder impingement can be incredibly frustrating and painful. 

Tony has been working closely with our physiotherapists Vernon and Dilen to get on top of his shoulder pain. His treatment plan has included hands-on physiotherapy and individualised exercises in our hydrotherapy and strength programs.

You Deserve to Feel Good.

Enter your email below to subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with clinic news and the latest tips and advice from our team of physiotherapists.